Governance  

Governance

 

BOARD OF DIRECToRS, destia Group oyj
(December 31, 2014)

Panu Routila

Panu Routila, born 1964

Member of the Board and Chairman since 1 Jul 2014
Chairman of Nomination and Remuneration Committee

M.Sc. (Econ.)

Key working experience
Ahlström Capital Ltd: President and CEO, 2008–
Kuusakoski Group, Alteams Oy: CEO, 2002–2007
Outokumpu Group, Drawn Copper Products: Director 1997–2001
Outokumpu Group, Drawn Copper Products: Controller, 1995–1997
Partek Morin SA: CFO, 1992–1995
Partek Concrete International: Controller, 1991–1992
Partek Group: various Manager positions, 1986–1991
Nokia Oy: Systems analyst, 1985–1986

Key positions of trust
Destia Ltd: Chairman of the Board 1.7.2014-2.12.2014
Ahlstrom Corporation: Member of the Board 25.3.2014–26.1.2015, Chairman of the Board 26.1.2015-
ÅR Packaging Group AB: Member of the Board 25.8.2011–24.6.2014, Vice Chairman 24.6.2014–
AC Cleantech Management Oy: Chairman of the Board 18.6.2010–
Enics AG: Member of the Board 23.4.2009–22.4.2010, Chairman of the Board 22.4.2010–
Vacon Oyj: Member of the Board 23.3.2010–27.3.2013, Chairman of the Board 27.3.2010–12.1.2015
Ripasso Energy AB: Member of the Board 7.12.2009–



Arto Räty

Arto Räty, born 1955

Member of the Board and Vice Chairman since 1 July 2014
Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Member of Audit Committee

Lieutenant General

Key working experience
Ministry of Defence, Finland: Permanent Secretary, 2011–
Defence Command, Operations: Deputy Chief of Staff, 2009–2010
Army Command: Chief of Staff, 2008–2009
Ministry of Defence, National Defence Policy Unit: Director, 2004–2008
National Defence Courses: Director, 2003–2004
Pori Brigade (MecBde): Commander, 2000–2002
KFOR, Kosovo, Finnish Battalion: Commander, 2000
Defence Staff, International Division: Deputy Chief of Division, 1997–2000
NATO HQ, SHAPE PCC: Assistant Military Attaché and NATO Liaison Officer, 1994–1997
Defence Staff, Operations Division: Senior Staff Officer, 1992–1994

Key positions of trust
Destia Ltd: Member of the Board 1.7.2014-2.12.2014
AC Cleantech Growth Fund I: Member of the Board 2010–
National Defence Foundation: Member of the Board 2011–
Urlus Foundation: Member of the Board 2011–
National Emergency Supply Council: Member of the Board 2011–
STRATU: Finnish Foundation for the Support of Strategic Research: Member of the Board 2011–
VITAKO: Society for Viipuri School of Economics: Member of the Board 2012–



Jacob af Forselles

Jacob af Forselles, born 1973

Member of the Board since 1 July 2014
Member of Audit Committee

M.Sc (Econ.), LL.M

Key working experience
Ahlström Capital Ltd: Investment Director, Head of Industrial Investments, 2008–
Viola Capital Ltd: Partner, 2006–2008
Mandatum & Co Ltd: Partner, 2003–2005
Mandatum & Co Ltd: Associate Director, 2002–2005
Mandatum & Co Ltd: Analyst, 1998–2002
CapMan Capital Management Ltd: Investment Analyst, 1998

Key positions of trust
Destia Ltd: Member of the Board 1.7.2014-2.12.2014
AC Cleantech Management Ltd: Member of the Board, 23.4.2012–
Life Annuity Institution Hereditas: Member of the Board, 01/2010–



Matti Mantere

Matti Mantere, born 1945

Member of the Board since 1 July 2014
Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee

M.Sc. (Eng.)

Key working experience
Lemminkäinen Group: Senior Adviser 2009–31 Jan 2010
Lemminkäinen Group: numerous positions 1975–2010
Lemcon Oy: Managing Director 1991–2008, retired 2009

Key positions of trust
Deep Lead Oy: Member of the Board 2008–2012, Chairman of the Board 2012–
Destia Ltd: Member of the Board, 1 Feb 2010-2 Dec 2014
Eera Oy: Senior Adviser 2010–
Tahko-Chalet Oy: Member of the Board 2010–
ManMax Oy: Member of the Board 2010–
Fenestra Oy: Member of the Board 2007-2009
Security of Supply / Confederation of Finnish Construction Industries RT / Construction pool committee,
Member 2000-2006 and Chairman 2006-2010
Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK): Economic policy committee member 2005-2007
Several foreign subsidiaries of Lemminkäinen Oyj: Chairman & Member 1992-2009
Confederation of Finnish Construction Industries RT International committee: Chairman 1996-1999
Finnish-Russian construction technology transfer committee: Chairman 1995-1997



Sulveig Törnroos-Huhtamäki

Solveig Törnroos-Huhtamäki, born 1954

Member of the Board since 1 July 2014
Chair of Audit Committee

M.Sc. (Econ.), former Authorised Public Accountant in Finland and Sweden

Key working experience
KPMG Oy Ab: Authorised Public Accountant 1986–31 March 2010. Experience of managing audits of
listed companies and international and other large companies.
KPMG Oy Ab: Partner 1989–2009, Member of Management Board 1991–2002, Partner in charge of Audit Quality and
Risk Management 1991–1995, Head of Helsinki´s audit groups 1995–1997, Head of a business segment 1997–2001
Price Waterhouse Oy: Auditor 1979–1986

Key positions of trust
The business department of the Finnish Forest Centre's business unit OTSO: Member 9 Dec 2014-
Talvivaaran Kaivososakeyhtiö Oyj: Member of the Board 12 June 2014-
Destia Ltd: Member of the Board 2 Dec 2009-2 Dec 2014
KPMG Oy Ab: Member of the Board 2002–2006, Chairman of the risk management steering committee 2003–2006



Composition of the Board of Directors 2015 is presented on our website.